Choose a Game
Navigation
Latest Setups
Site Statistics

PSN: gtvault-com
Joined: 08/27/2001
Last on: 10/13/2016
Setups: 11
Posts: 1368
Gran Turismo 5 Spec 2.0 - October 11, 2011
Updated 10/06/2011 1:43 AM Post a reply Quote this post View Kerr's info
Polyphony Digital is gearing up to release Gran Turismo 5 Spec 2.0 on October 11, 2011. The update includes a bevy of new features. Quoting from a short news post on GTPlanet, here is a list of major features as noted by Kazunori Yamauchi:
Quote:
  • Simplified interior views added to all standard cars.
  • User control of the weather change feature.
  • Settings sheet which allows you to save multiple car settings.
  • New Spec 2.0 opening movie.
  • Improved UI response and usability.
  • Replay forward/rewind.
  • Mid-race save feature for endurance races.
  • Expanded online lounge features (narrowing down car types, shuffle racesÖ).
  • Expanded Photo Travel features (you can now take photos of cars together with your avatar).
  • Added ďNASCAR Pit SceneĒ stage to Photo Travel.
  • Added 11 new 2011 NASCAR models.
  • Added the Nissan GT-R N24 Schulze Motorsport (the car in which Kazunori contested the 2011 Nurburgring 24 Hours).
  • Improved physics and artificial intelligence.
  • Support for the Logitech G25/G27 steering wheel.

There are a number of great enhancements being delivered with Spec 2.0. Saving multiple settings with the setting sheet will be of particular interest to GTVault tuners. I'll be especially happy for official Logitech G27 support. It is good to see Gran Turismo 5 finally hitting 2(1).0. Smile

There is also mention of three DLC packs to be released sometime after Spec 2.0. They are referred to at this time as a "racing car pack", a "course pack", and a "racing gear pack". I don't have more concrete information on DLC at this time. I'm sure we'll know more in the coming weeks.

Source: GTPlanet
Owner - GTVault

PSN: Penn-State
Joined: 07/20/2010
Last on: 12/06/2013
Setups: 3
Posts: 94
Updated 10/06/2011 1:48 AM Post a reply Quote this post View NissanAddicted's info
Finally and update worth my time! Looks like I might have to set Dark Souls down for 5mins to play again. What a beautiful update Smile

PS. How the site updates going? Thanks
PSN: Penn-State

PSN: gtvault-com
Joined: 08/27/2001
Last on: 10/13/2016
Setups: 11
Posts: 1368
Posted 10/06/2011 8:32 AM Post a reply Quote this post View Kerr's info
Development is going well. I hit a large snag with the setup form yesterday, but finally got through that late last night.
Owner - GTVault

PSN: DraghonCiege
Joined: 10/26/2010
Last on: 05/23/2017
Setups: 34
Posts: 576
Posted 10/06/2011 1:41 PM Post a reply Quote this post View Draghon's info
This 2.0 of course is going to be free right? kinda lost my job, have no money lol

GREAT I had a Cobra running 240 on Daytona, and fucked up the gearing to race 1 road coarse and now I don't remember the gearing.......
Draghon's FaceBook!
Signs You're an Aging Gamer: You Press the "A" or "X" Button Rapidly During Loading Screens
Other PSNs: UmmmWho, ClaytonMorin
Yahoo: Un4givn_80 or CMorin_80
2014 Ford Mustang 5.0 GT

PSN: gtvault-com
Joined: 08/27/2001
Last on: 10/13/2016
Setups: 11
Posts: 1368
Yes, Spec 2.0 is free
Posted 10/06/2011 3:06 PM Post a reply Quote this post View Kerr's info
But, I have a strong feeling the DLC packs will not be free.
Owner - GTVault

PSN:
Joined: 09/15/2011
Last on: 11/15/2011
Setups: 1
Posts: 11
Posted 10/06/2011 11:44 PM Post a reply Quote this post View Wiatrog's info
Sounds good. Should I finally throw down foe a PS3 now? =]

PSN: DraghonCiege
Joined: 10/26/2010
Last on: 05/23/2017
Setups: 34
Posts: 576
On that subject...
Updated 10/07/2011 2:02 AM Post a reply Quote this post View Draghon's info
Wiatrog wrote:
Sounds good. Should I finally throw down foe a PS3 now? =]


Has anyone tried using 2 PS3s on 1 Network? I have 2 TVs, 1 in my room and one in the living room, and was thinking of getting a 2nd PS3 but maybe I wont if my idea wont work... I want to be able to use both PS3s over 1 internet connection, this is a problem with my computer games when I try to play 2 (lets say Starcraft 2) of the same game which slows the internet or doesn't work to the point one if not both time out... understand?

I have Comcast Cable Internet.

Would/Could
1. I be able to play 2 GT5s at 1 time (like with a friend on one tv and me on the other)
2. use the same PSN? (probably not if it's online huh?)

One would/is hardwired to the net through a router, one would be wirelessly routed through same router...
Draghon's FaceBook!
Signs You're an Aging Gamer: You Press the "A" or "X" Button Rapidly During Loading Screens
Other PSNs: UmmmWho, ClaytonMorin
Yahoo: Un4givn_80 or CMorin_80
2014 Ford Mustang 5.0 GT

PSN: gtvault-com
Joined: 08/27/2001
Last on: 10/13/2016
Setups: 11
Posts: 1368
Posted 10/07/2011 9:30 AM Post a reply Quote this post View Kerr's info
You'll need different PSN accounts to play both PS3s online simultaneously. Wireless = slower ping off the bat, regardless. No one but you can assess the playability of 2 devices with your internet connection. Saturation is much more likely on upload than download in most cases.
Owner - GTVault

PSN: DraghonCiege
Joined: 10/26/2010
Last on: 05/23/2017
Setups: 34
Posts: 576
Updated 10/07/2011 1:47 PM Post a reply Quote this post View Draghon's info
Kerr wrote:
No one but you can assess



HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA at 1st I read it ass's...

ok gotcha, no go on 2 PS3s
Draghon's FaceBook!
Signs You're an Aging Gamer: You Press the "A" or "X" Button Rapidly During Loading Screens
Other PSNs: UmmmWho, ClaytonMorin
Yahoo: Un4givn_80 or CMorin_80
2014 Ford Mustang 5.0 GT

PSN:
Joined: 07/24/2005
Last on: 03/27/2013
Setups: 2
Posts: 10
Posted 10/08/2011 6:29 PM Post a reply Quote this post View hotdog's info
Draghon wrote:
Kerr wrote:
No one but you can assess



HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA at 1st I read it ass's...

ok gotcha, no go on 2 PS3s


I've used two PS3, mine are wired and you have to have two PSN accounts. I had some mates over and we had a private room to race in, the only downside was my other account didn't have any car bar the default online ones. You cannot transfer your gargage over to make a copy. I don't know how the cloud thingy would work though.

PSN: Penn-State
Joined: 07/20/2010
Last on: 12/06/2013
Setups: 3
Posts: 94
Posted 10/09/2011 1:53 PM Post a reply Quote this post View NissanAddicted's info
Me and my friend used to play Demons Souls together off my internet. I just ran two cables off my router for both and tada. One of my friends has 3 ps3's all running off the same internet to play cod. I'm sure with faster internet you can do more Big Grin 40mps Smile
PSN: Penn-State

PSN: mc_polo
Joined: 10/19/2008
Last on: 08/29/2014
Setups: 43
Posts: 593
Posted 10/09/2011 2:12 PM Post a reply Quote this post View DjWess's info
NissanAddicted wrote:
Me and my friend used to play Demons Souls together off my internet. I just ran two cables off my router for both and tada. One of my friends has 3 ps3's all running off the same internet to play cod. I'm sure with faster internet you can do more Big Grin 40mps Smile

Can't wait to go home this weekend and play GT5 again now. Especially for being an RA at college and not being able to go home in the past 2 months.
Have fun while you race others. If you don't why are you racing in the first place?
Final Year @ MS&T
Come down to GTPlanet

PSN: gtvault-com
Joined: 08/27/2001
Last on: 10/13/2016
Setups: 11
Posts: 1368
Posted 10/09/2011 4:08 PM Post a reply Quote this post View Kerr's info
@DjWess - So, you're saying like being an RA? Smile
Owner - GTVault

PSN: StigsTC
Joined: 01/20/2009
Last on: 08/29/2016
Setups: 67
Posts: 1192
Updated 10/12/2011 3:58 AM Post a reply Quote this post View StigsTibecuadorianco's info
It is such a pity that all the DLC is paid content, although I say that thinking soley of Spa-Francochamps. I can't believe I have to go back on myself syaing I'd never pay for additional content, becuase they picked the 1 circuit in the world I want in the game more than any other... I was trying to figure out how to use the level editor to try and mimic it, but I was never even close.
Not sure if it was mentioned, but for me (Aus / PAL version if such a thing exists anymore) the v2.0 update was 1192MB, and to download and install over my wireless took 3 hours, although I did do this within a few hours of the PSN coming back online.
Pity this isn't a month later, then I could play without having to worry about exams, first the world of motorsport clogs its calender to distract me from my weekends, then GT5 does a 2.0, I swear the world wants me to fail, as I can't see me holding out more than 2 weeks lol.

Also you stated there would be "Mid-race save feature for endurance races." but I have not read this on any 2.0 update page from GranTurismo AU, is that actually in there? I might be able to knock off some of those enduros at last!
I checked, when you pit there is a button labbelled "Suspend", which allows you to continue once you restart your PlayStation. Not sure if there is a limitation on useage, but it exists!!
My full schedule B-spec guide and setups to the FGT (GT4)

100% all gold in GT4, GT5 and GT6. At last.

PSN: DraghonCiege
Joined: 10/26/2010
Last on: 05/23/2017
Setups: 34
Posts: 576
Posted 10/13/2011 2:58 PM Post a reply Quote this post View Draghon's info
if no one noticed, i see they fixed the gas refill
Draghon's FaceBook!
Signs You're an Aging Gamer: You Press the "A" or "X" Button Rapidly During Loading Screens
Other PSNs: UmmmWho, ClaytonMorin
Yahoo: Un4givn_80 or CMorin_80
2014 Ford Mustang 5.0 GT

PSN: gtvault-com
Joined: 08/27/2001
Last on: 10/13/2016
Setups: 11
Posts: 1368
Posted 10/13/2011 4:36 PM Post a reply Quote this post View Kerr's info
@Stigs - I wrote a rather vitriolic post on what has become paid DLC almost five years ago to the day. The post generated some interesting discussion, and though it is couched in examples of the day, I still have the same general feeling about paid DLC. The phenomenon has become so ingrained into consumer's minds, most people don't give it a second thought.

GT5 is finally at what I consider to be a 1.0 release, and hot on the heels of that is paid DLC. It brings back a bit of the bad taste I had in my mouth when GT5 was initially released as a half-baked product. The writing has been on the wall for many years, so it's no surprise though. One way or another, you're going to pay to play.

That said, the distribution models for app delivery have really helped out independent developers. The flipside is still there though, with incomplete messes being tagged as "ready for release". Paying consumers become the real beta testers, having to put up with continual point releases before a viable product is made available. GT5 is perhaps one of the more egregious cases in point.

I also focused on the achievement vs. paying $ for achievements aspect that DLC can bring to the table. I don't see this as as much of an issue with $60 games like GT5 as it is with games on FB, iOS and Android devices and various MMORPGs. Get a "free" game, and if you're not into achieving milestones on your own, hell just buy some in-game credits and you're good to go. The idea is sickeningly ingenious. It speaks to society's ever increasing "I want it now" attitude.

http://www.gtvault.com/gt5/post-view/hp_hpid::126/Gran-Turismo-HD-and-micropayments:-the-beginning-of-the-end-/
Owner - GTVault

PSN: StigsTC
Joined: 01/20/2009
Last on: 08/29/2016
Setups: 67
Posts: 1192
Posted 10/14/2011 5:43 AM Post a reply Quote this post View StigsTibecuadorianco's info
I'm not sure it was mentioned in the comments, another issue with micropayment installation is the sheer lack of parody between currencies.
For a fair amount of time your bog stock retail game in America cost you $60. In Australia meanwhile, they were out at $100. But since the mid 2000's, the Australian dollar has made some big gains relative to America, and in the last year has been on parody with the American dollar. However, it still costs $100-120 for any new release.
The same went for Itunes, where Australia paid $1.98 for what was a 99 cent item in America, even when this and the last year the dollar was on parody with America.
This lead me to belive GT DLC would be no different, and for the inconvenience of having to shift the country selector and using an internet currecny converter, I did a little digging into the relative cost (in AUD) of the DLC for different nations.

Country....Cost.........AUD equvilent.
Japan......1600.........20.40
NZ.........22.95.........17.89
Spain......11.95.........16.17
UK...........9.49.........14.66
USA........11.95........11.75
AUD........18.95........18.95

And what gets me is nobody notices or cares. Are humans really that thick?
I disagree with paid content on a free game, because when you stary paying it isn't a free game anymore, and you are taking it too serious, but for something we've already forked out over $100 for, why the heck wasn't it in the original release, or better yet, UNLOCKED THROUGH SKILL AND PROGRESS?
Say the new tracks become available to those who have beaten the X2010 challenge, but then again, with a circuit like Spa everyone should be able to drive on it, regardless of wallet or skill size. Additional cars, outfits and paints should be unlocked through skill based challenges, but circuits should never be restricted access, particularly world ciruits that aren't GT exclusive.
I forget where I was going with this, but I'm glad somebody else agees that paying for DLC doesn't make any sense, thanks for your thoughts Kerr.
StigsTC
My full schedule B-spec guide and setups to the FGT (GT4)

100% all gold in GT4, GT5 and GT6. At last.

PSN: DraghonCiege
Joined: 10/26/2010
Last on: 05/23/2017
Setups: 34
Posts: 576
Updated 10/14/2011 5:00 PM Post a reply Quote this post View Draghon's info
exchange rates dude + cost of living... i remember an exchange student my parents had in the 80s, he was SO impressed that OUR MOST EXPENSIVE sporting goods store was selling snowboards for HALF what it costs in Japan, so he bought 2 lol...

the US to Ausie is almost correct according to the yahoo exchange calc. in the Philippines it costs an American equivalent of 45 cents to buy bread but here in the states the minimum I've seen is $1.50

in fact, I can buy a 500,000 Philippine Peso house for $11520.7368 USD, you can't get that here in the states, I don't even think you can get a condemned place for that here...
Draghon's FaceBook!
Signs You're an Aging Gamer: You Press the "A" or "X" Button Rapidly During Loading Screens
Other PSNs: UmmmWho, ClaytonMorin
Yahoo: Un4givn_80 or CMorin_80
2014 Ford Mustang 5.0 GT

PSN: StigsTC
Joined: 01/20/2009
Last on: 08/29/2016
Setups: 67
Posts: 1192
Posted 10/15/2011 3:21 AM Post a reply Quote this post View StigsTibecuadorianco's info
Since when did the cost of living have anything to do with the DLC of a video game? I'm not an economist, I'm young and foolish, but as far as I can tell the cost of living is to do with the avialability of resources and the economies of those nations. Property is more expensive where it is wanted most, however between nations the relative amount of money people have is different.
With video game DLC, there are no transport costs, there is no limit to the amount of downloads available, a video game should have a relatively universal cost depending on regional coding or licencing issues like censorship and actual transport of a physical copy.
Please correct me if I am wrong, but as far as I can tell video game DLC has nothing to do with the cost of living, even if the original game may.
My full schedule B-spec guide and setups to the FGT (GT4)

100% all gold in GT4, GT5 and GT6. At last.

PSN: DraghonCiege
Joined: 10/26/2010
Last on: 05/23/2017
Setups: 34
Posts: 576
Updated 10/15/2011 3:46 AM Post a reply Quote this post View Draghon's info
true but the time it took to do the programming costs the company money and resources such as computers, PEOPLE, utilities, etc, etc, etc, ALL which use up more resources which cost money to produce, etc, etc, etc... you want a free car? you either have to 1 enter a contest and win (and even then you have to pay taxes on it so it's not free), 2 find someone to build you one free or 3 build it yourself.

NOW if you want FREE GT5 DLC then MAKE IT yourself...

I'm just dumbfounded that Kerr doesn't have this site as a pay site or bombarded with sponsors, but since he is an adult- well kerr, I'm running my mouth again, finish my saying if you want.
Draghon's FaceBook!
Signs You're an Aging Gamer: You Press the "A" or "X" Button Rapidly During Loading Screens
Other PSNs: UmmmWho, ClaytonMorin
Yahoo: Un4givn_80 or CMorin_80
2014 Ford Mustang 5.0 GT

PSN: StigsTC
Joined: 01/20/2009
Last on: 08/29/2016
Setups: 67
Posts: 1192
Updated 10/15/2011 6:13 AM Post a reply Quote this post View StigsTibecuadorianco's info
Free GT5 DLC was not where I was coming from, there are 2 arguments here.
The first is that DLC being an additional cost is annoying and unwanted, the second is that if the DLC must cost money, why are the costs to all nations not the same? The developers may not come from the same nation, but why are each currencies billed at various rates?
On a slightly different note, did you know that the lottery in America is taxed, but in Australia it is not? However the higest tax rate in Australia is 45 cents in the dollar for earnings over $180,000, yet from $0-6000 you pay no tax at all.
Regardless of the fact our examples show things are different in different nations, we know the cost of living may be different, DLC may not be free, but at least if we should pay for it, there should be a flat rate across the world.

Anyway, the point of this was to discuss GT5 V2.0 which is really where it should be when it was launched. I've been using the suspend race function for B-spec in the 24 hours, with 1 car ahead of me in pitlane, and one entering soon after. The car ahead of me pulled up to its garage, took a fresh set of tyres and never left. The Bentley has been in the pits for nearly 10 hours now. The car behind me however, entered the pits, toured pitlane and continued, without taking service. It continued to pit in, tour the lane, and exit again until it ran out of tyres and fuel. Then it entered the pits, toured the lane, and continued out the other side at the same speed, the limit of the no fuel driving. It has been running at under 80km/h for nearly 9 hours now.
Also an issue I never realised before is that when you've got only 3 drivers in a race, they don't have enough time after a stint to recover full strength if you use the pit-in strength feature (which ccalls your drivers in when they run out of strength). This is also an issue for the AI, and as the race goes on, they can only do shorter and shorter stints, until they can only do 1 lap stints, change to a new driver, and then he hands it back a lap later. I've watched the Audi R10 come from 9th place up to 3rd, and is right on the tail of 2nd place, because it was able to do longer stints and give its drivers more time to recover, just like with the other older less effective LMP's also making ground. Am I the only one mad enough to think I could win in a 500hp GT car? Or does this bug/model not exist in A-spec. Although it appears to be a bug, its an issue that affects both human controlled AI and AI controlled AI equally, so it may just be an oversight, as opposed to a bug. With a 4 driver team this problem is negated, so it may be LeMans only.
StigsTC
My full schedule B-spec guide and setups to the FGT (GT4)

100% all gold in GT4, GT5 and GT6. At last.
Member Login
Currently Online
GT Links
Auto Links